Every time in this period of time, they preparing field on sowing of the winter cultures, making care in cotton field which has 55 hectares and etc. The farming facility is going to collect from each hectare nearly 35 centners of white gold (cotton harvest).
SOURSE: PRAVDA VOSTOKA (Truth of the east) 172 6h of September 2008
10 september 2008 "TEXTILE-NEWS" [UZBEKISTAN]
Strategic investor, reliable partner.
The Southern Korean Company "Shindong Enercom Inc." is successfully leads the business not only in country, but also in many other states of the world. For example, this company works at the market of Uzbekistan more than 17 years, investing facilities and realizing large projects in different branches of our country economy. Recently, Southern Korean businessman, politician and the president of the Shindong Enercom Inc company" Kim Jun Sik, (he is also a president of friendship society) arrived to Tashkent. Our correspondent met with him and made a conversation.
- You came to the market of Uzbekistan practically since of Independence Day of our country (from 1991) and stayed here for along time and became reliable partner. So, how can you explain me your chose?
In 1991 we really, have sent the first tons of the Uzbek cotton to Southern Korean port PUSAN and invested the facility in plant which located in Bukhara by assembly color television set "Gold star". Then, by initiative, were opened the knitted factory in Tashkent, we won the international tender and have successfully conducted building work on reconstructions of the water-supply networks in Urgench and Nukus. We created in Uzbekistan several large joint-ventures in construction, textile industry by production of the polyethylene pipes and others. For example: In Surhandarya region are created three joint venture companies by our initiative. Presently we are making the building work and within the next few days we will open two JV cotton factories "Shindong Spinning Termez" and JV "Solartek". These companies are located in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
`Explaining the reason of our choice, first of all, I would like to tell about favorable business ambience, created in Uzbekistan for foreign investors, which attracts in republic not only Korean businessmen, but also businessmen from other countries. By initiative of president of Uzbekistan are made the deep phased reforms in economy.
You know, during this 17 years of my cooperation, I have a deep and big love to your country and Uzbekistan became second native land for me.
You know, in spite of that I am a businessman, money and profit is not so important to me. The more important things for me is to make participation in public significant action, and that you make a contribution, for something very necessary, useful and good. For example: i am so proud that i also made a big contribution between two countries relationships (Uzbekistan and Korea), i mean, in sphere of small and average business, presently increased interest and high business activity of the Korean businessmen to Uzbekistan. Specifically i should like to note that amongst got awards one of most great for me is an order "Dustlik" which is given by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for fortifications of the friendship between of our nations. In the sequel, I am going to make big contribution in order to make a successful cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea.
- The Independence Day is special day for citizens in Uzbekistan and what can you tell us about this holiday?
Yes I am will agree with you. The independence day of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the greatest holiday. This holiday help to create a new history in the Central Asia. Moreover, over the last period of time Uzbekistan has obtained a high rate of the economic growing, increased the foreign trade turnover and etc.
We can se big changes in spiritual sphere and rebirth of the cultural heritage of great ancestries (ancestry). Moreover, I would like to note that, by the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is made good conditions for youth.
I wanted to note that in Seoul will pass the actions, which will be devoted to Independence Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan, such as conferences, exhibitions, conversations for round table.
In conclusion, I would like to wish to Uzbek nation, success and prosperities in all sphere of the life.