Home     |       About us     |       Our services     |       News     |       Partners     |       Cooperation     |       Fairs/Exhibitions     |       Links     |       Contact us
This section of the website is expected to contain topical materials published by local media outlets, as well as specialized foreign publications or internet. These materials will illustrate the current state of production, processing and export, as well as prospective and investment materials (information) on certain spheres of economy and industry. In particular, it will contain information about cotton production (COTTON-NEWS), textile production (TEXTILE-NEWS) and silk production (SILK-NEWS).
All news and information in this section are dedicated only to Central Asia: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
We would like to thank all journalists and authors, whose articles were published on our website, in advance. We hope for your understanding.
Dear friends and colleagues. We will be sincerely grateful to each of you for any assistance in providing us with fresh news and information on mentioned industries.
Please doe not forget to mention the name of a website where you took materials and information to our address (mentioned in the “Contacts” section). Incorrect and unreliable information will not be published.
Any use of the materials is allowed only by reference to http://untcotton.com.
We apologize for any possible minor mistakes in texts, as they are translated by not a native speaker.
Stimulus for dynamic development.
Head of the state Islam Karimov repeatedly stressed that one of main tasks for reforms in the republic is to increase value and role of small-scale business and private entrepreneurship.
The results achieved in this sector from year to year, can be clearly seen at competition “Tashabbus”, initiated by the President for the past thirteen years, “Tashabbus-2009” was no exception in this regard, the republican phase of which started with a product presentation by participants of this business-marathon in building “Exhibition of Culture and Art of Uzbekistan” in the capital yesterday.
There are many manufacturers of textile products among those who decided to fight for title “The best entrepreneur”. Again, this is an obvious result of the course of the Government towards deepening of cotton processing and selling products with high added value in the country.
This is private company “Ovation - Theater of Fashion” from Bukhara, the favorite subject of which is making costumes for theaters and art groups, and PC “Barchinoy” of Andijan region – a producer of modern clothing. Incidentally, last year the company opened a Trade House in Moscow, which will increase exports of its products. LLC “Mos Ian Tex” is also in this number, it specializes in children's knitted clothing. The export volume of the business reaches 90 percent, and it was a winner in nomination “The best exporter” at “Tashabbus” in 2007.
The collection for men by LLC “Zamin Turkiston” strikes with its elegance. Business suits, trousers, jackets, holiday tailcoats, and camisoles of emphasized strict and classical type under brand “Ideal”, sell well in Russia, and Kazakhstan. And, as noted director of the enterprise Ravshan Mirzamahmudov, “Ideal” is not only a brand but also the motto of the company.
SOURCE: “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹66 from 31th of March 2009.
Enterprise’ capacity increases
They pay attention to attracting foreign investments, modernization and development of production in Namangan region.
This is important for increasing the number of enterprises producing import-substituting and export-oriented products, and creating additional jobs.
Recently in Uzbek-American joint venture “Klaynatekstil”, established on the basis of spinning and weaving factory in Naryn district, foreign partners invested additional investment of 5 billion 650 million sums and installed new equipment. Thanks to the modernization they created about 200 new jobs. Now they can produce 1800 tons of yarn from cotton fiber annually.
- Modernization works continue, - told UzA Executive Director N. Khudoyberdiev. - After launching a new line we will be able to process 2800 tons of raw materials annually, what will provide more 200 people with jobs.
SOURCE: “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹64 from 31th of March 2009.
Textile products
Small businesses up to production of import-substituting and export-oriented products, enjoy various privileges, including preferential bank loans in our country.
Considering the need of light industry in Khorezm region, private company “Bogotteksservis” purchased modern equipment for production of paper cones for textile enterprises, which are brought to the region mostly from Turkey.
The new line was bought at the expense of its own funds and bank loan. Its capacity is 150 thousand cones per month. Now they finish setup labor of the production line, with the help of which the private company intends to meet basic needs of local light industry in the product.
SOURCE: “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹63 from 26th of March 2009.