Today it also rains in the area.
Source: Information Agency “Kazakhstan Today” (http://www.kt.kz) June 01, 2009
Tajikistan to write off debts of cotton sector
CA-NEWS (TJ) - The Government of Tajikistan will resolve debt problem of the cotton sector, accumulated prior to January 1, 2008 in the amount of 409 million U.S. dollars by writing it off, discounting, deferral, establishing payment deadlines and issuing long-term governmental securities. Relevant decree was signed by the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
The document was signed with a view to develop the industry, implement further reforms and financial support for the economic entities of the sector. Implementation of the decree, which will serve as an additional measure to support agriculture, will be carried out from all possible funding sources.
The Government was instructed to determine the order of debt solution and agricultural reforms within one month. In addition, within 6 months period, the government should develop and approve strategy for social development of villages in 2010-2020.
The Cabinet of Ministers together with the National Bank of Tajikistan (NBT) will ensure that investors provide the debt balance. The Government was also instructed to establish appropriate structure for implementation of debt restructuring, monitor and evaluation of timely payments and process debt cancellation.
Export of fiber cotton provides over 8% of all country's exports, which last year decreased by 30%. Russia and Iran are the main buyers of the Tajik cotton.
250 thousand hectares were allocated for cotton crop this year. Tajikistan plans on harvesting 580 thousand tonnes of cotton, but the figures are questionable based on low harvest last year.
Last year Tajikistan harvested the lowest cotton crop, amounting to 353 thousand tons, or 64% of planned 552.5 thousand tons.
Tajikistan refused the future companies, which since mid 1990s provided fertilizers and fuel to farmers at higher price in exchange for harvest. As a result, cotton grovers accumulated debts, exceeding 500 million U.S. dollars by January 1, 2008.
In 2008, the Government allocated over 41 million U.S. dollar at 12% per annum to six banks for lending the cotton sector. This year the Government allocated 180 million somonis (47 million U.S. dollars).
There are over 30 cotton areas, most of which are located in northern and southern regions of Tajikistan.
SOURCE: http://en.ca-news.org - “Central Asian News Service (CANS)” - 1 June 2009, 13:56
Effect of modernization.
Joint-Stock Company "Zilola-tex" working in Djizak region, has produced in the first quarter more than one million pieces of knitwear of a great consumer demand and continues to increase its production.
- Due to the recent modernization, we received the opportunity to produce export-oriented and import substituting products in a much greater volume and significantly expand the range of products, - said head of the business Bakhtiyor Valiev. – The increase of the production volume has also allowed creating new jobs and establishing the cooperation with home workers.
Also, the company has conducted the technical and technological re-equipment of production areas at the expense of its own funds and the received loan of 400 million sums.
SOURCE: Extract (Mass Media): “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹102 from 21st of May 2009.
Technologies for textile industry.
Yesterday the two-day symposium on German textile technologies in Central Asia began its work in Tashkent; the event is organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan jointly with the international exhibition corporation "Messe Frankfurt Exhibition GmbH" and the official support of the Federal Ministry of Economics and Technologies of Germany.
Leaders and representatives of the Union of German Industrial Engineers (VDMA), as well as companies widely known in the field of textile technologies and equipment, do not hide the interest in expanding their presence in the promising market of Uzbekistan, where the rapidly growing textile industry is one of the most important sectors of the economy.
Mobilization of substantial investments for the implementation of many projects to create new textile enterprises, modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of existing production facilities allow to increase volumes of quality export-oriented products.
A number of projects are carried out with the help of German companies, producing modern high-tech equipment known throughout the world. For example, company Rieter assisted in adoption of the complete complex production cycle of high quality yarn from cotton fiber in a number of textile mills in the capital, Tashkent and Bukhara regions.
German companies active in textile machinery, delivered to Uzbekistan spinning, weaving, knitting and other equipment worth about 10 million euros last year.
Within the framework of the symposium textile industry experts of Uzbekistan will receive at first hand the necessary information on current developments and technical innovations of German equipment for production of high quality textiles, on integrated solutions for the entire processing chain of production.
SOURCE: Extract (Mass Media): “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹101 from 20th of May 2009.
22 may 2009 SILK - NEWS [UZBEKISTAN]
Hot time for silkworm breeders.
First tons of cocoons grown by silkworm breeders of Djizak region, came in procurement stations of Ltd. "Pilla".
This year Djizak masters of the "silver" thread intend to sell over 580 tons of the valuable raw materials, which is significantly more than the previously achieved performance. The number of silkworm breeding units, private entrepreneurs and farmers engaged in cultivation of the silkworm eggs of high-yielding breeds, has markedly increased in the region - up to five thousands.
The leaders of the continuing campaign are silkworm breeders of Djizak, Dustlik and Pahtakor areas.
Modern technologies in agriculture.
They plan extensive work on adoption of the modern technology of drip irrigation of cotton crops and orchards in the total area of 100 hectares in Syr Darya region.
The project will be implemented within the framework of the decision by the Government of Uzbekistan on adoption of drip irrigation in regions of the republic in 2009, which is aimed at rational and economical use of water resources.
- Its total cost is 500 million sums, - says head of the administration of irrigation channels of the lower Syr Darya River O. Radzhapov. – The funding will be carried out at the expense of the farms, as well as with loan and sponsoring support by the regional association “Pahtasanoat”.
The use of drip irrigation will allow saving about 3000 cubic meters of water for each hectare annually. In addition, this method will help to improve crop yields and give the opportunity to use the land with difficult landscape for agriculture.
SOURCE: “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹91 from 7th of May 2009.
New enterprise is put into service.
Limited Liability Company “Spenteks Tashkent-Tuytepa” opened a new enterprise in the town of Margilan. It manufactures colored fabrics from cotton fiber.
Essential work on the modernization of production, mobilization of foreign investments is carried out in our country. The Decree of the State Head “On additional measures to encourage mobilization of direct private foreign investments” from April 11, 2005 was a powerful impetus for this, UzA reported. Since the beginning of the year they organized three joint ventures with foreign partners in Ferghana region.
The new company was built with the participation of Indian partners. They installed modern equipment from Germany, Japan and Turkey. According to experts, it will enable to produce competitive products for the world market. More than 80 percent of the production is planned to export.
Over 180 people have jobs in the company.
SOURCE: “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹96 from 13th of April 2009.
19 may 2009 SILK - NEWS [UZBEKISTAN]
Silkworm breeders of Kashkadarya plan to produce more than 2600 tons of cocoons this year, which is significantly higher compared to the last season.
The increase in production will be achieved mainly through the cultivation of highly productive breeds of silkworm – “Ipakchi-1”, “Ipakchi-2”, “Uzbekistan-5”, and “Uzbekistan-6”. Today more than 40 thousand silkworm breeding units, private entrepreneurs and farmers in the region took 52 thousand boxes with silkworm eggs for growing.
SOURCE: “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹92 from 8th of May 2009.
Recommendations for silkworm breeders.
A practical workshop was held in Hazarasp area of Khorezm region, leading industry professionals gave local silkworm breeders advice on cultivation of silkworm cocoons and answered their questions.
This year nearly 340 farms and more than 2,6 thousands of families entered into an agreement with “Hazarasp Pilla Ltd” to supply filatures with more than 190 tons of the valuable raw material.
As workshop participants noted, a good forage base - over 460 hectares of mulberry plantations is created for implementation of the plans in the area.
SOURCE: “Narodnoe Slovo” ¹88 from 2nd of May 2009.