All news and information in this section are dedicated only to Central Asia: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
We would like to thank all journalists and authors, whose articles were published on our website, in advance. We hope for your understanding.
Dear friends and colleagues. We will be sincerely grateful to each of you for any assistance in providing us with fresh news and information on mentioned industries.
Please doe not forget to mention the name of a website where you took materials and information to our address (mentioned in the Contacts section). Incorrect and unreliable information will not be published.
The accretion of economic potential.
The Navoi region - is an especial region, which has the most rich gold and Uranus, greater spares cheese of building materials for production, as well as materials nearly of all elements of the chemical table. Here, employers are trying to use potential abilities of the region. In this connection there were created a big numbers of enterprises in different property categories, including with participation of foreign funds.
The creation in country of the favourable investment climate, are attracted the foreign investors in such branches, as chemical, mountain, machine building, relationship, production of the building materials, and others. Due to investment of Navoi region, in the period of independence was mastered issue of many type product, including cotton yarn, vegetable butter and others, is created a nearly 40 joint and foreign enterprises, whose product presently fills the local market and goes on export.
For the first half-year of the present year volume only direct foreign investment in contrast with past by year increased in four times and has formed in 5,3 million dollars. During of one year is marked to realize 11 projects with participation of foreign and own investments. This is "Kizilkumengilsanoati" company by gauze fabrication. At the end of the year will be uncared- one more foreign enterprise - "Navbathorteks", which will begin to produce the cotton yarn.
Also is scheduled for the current year to attract the investment on 24 million dollars, from which nine million will form the direct foreign investments.
The First "swallow" in Navoi in branches of light industry - a textile combine on issue of the cotton yarn of the joint-venture "Baht -Textile". The Foreign partner has emerged "PNF-2" from Russia and "Textilinvestestablishment" from Liechtenstein. JV was created on own facilities of the founders without participation of the credit facilities. 90 percents of the authorized capital foreign investors have contributed textile equipment of the last fifth generation. Scheduled design power of the combine - on 7,5 thousand tons of cotton filament.
JV is reached a big and great achievement since from start moment. For instance, the second line of yarn production product increased in two times.]
Within the framework of inter industry co operation JV has adjusted production to finished products in partnership with production enterprise. In this factory from painted knitted linen are producing male t-shirts. The first test party of the t-shirts is exported in border at May and these goods were successful marketed. Today is exported the fifth lot party o Navoi region t-shirts.
SOURSE:NARODNOYE SLOVO (National word) 165 21 of august 2008.
21 august 2008 TEXTILE - NEWS [UZBEKISTAN]
The Linda activity.
The private sewing company Linda began its activity with six employers in Kitob region, but in present, more than 30 employers are working in this private company.
And presently this company under the direction of business lady Fotima Satarova has deserved attention of the inhabitants by job placement of the women and provision of the population with necessary cloth.
- Not long ago was accepted 25 sewing (employers) to this private company, they were trained in district centre. There are 19 sewing machines in this private company. The company management is bought an empty building by area in 120 square metres, Now, they are going to organize a repair work here.